I can not check in for inbound flight

View previous topic View next topic Go down

I can not check in for inbound flight

Post by Vytenis on Fri 24 Jun 2011 - 9:27

I am frequent ryanair user, but now i experience problem, i never had. Ussually i can check in for both outbound and inbound flights 15 days to departure, but now i can check in just for outbound flight. Why i am missing the box with inbound flight ?
I attach the picture with my problem :
avatar
Vytenis
FR Starter
FR Starter

Number of posts : 4
Location : Lithuania
Registration date : 2011-06-24

Back to top Go down

Re: I can not check in for inbound flight

Post by fisherman on Fri 24 Jun 2011 - 9:34

see post from atoutprix



When is your return flight ?
Boarding passes cannot been printed more than 15 days in advance :

http://www.ryanair.com/da/terms-and-conditions#article6
6.1 All passengers are required to check-in on-line on http://www.ryanair.com/ and print out their Boarding Pass. This facility is available from 15 days up to the online Check-In Deadline of four (4) hours before each scheduled flight departure time. .


atoutprixFR Moderator


Number of posts: 1354
Location: Brussels, Belgium (nearest FR base : CRL)
Registration date: 2007-12-13




avatar
fisherman
FR Fan
FR Fan

Number of posts : 43
Location : sheffield england
Registration date : 2010-10-27

Back to top Go down

Re: I can not check in for inbound flight

Post by Vytenis on Fri 24 Jun 2011 - 9:46

That is not right. You can always check in for both flights when you have 15 days left till your first flight.
For example i have already checked in and printed my boarding passes for the same destination flights dated Jul 05-Jul 12
avatar
Vytenis
FR Starter
FR Starter

Number of posts : 4
Location : Lithuania
Registration date : 2011-06-24

Back to top Go down

Re: I can not check in for inbound flight

Post by Vytenis on Fri 24 Jun 2011 - 9:52

To prove that:
[code]
avatar
Vytenis
FR Starter
FR Starter

Number of posts : 4
Location : Lithuania
Registration date : 2011-06-24

Back to top Go down

Re: I can not check in for inbound flight

Post by fisherman on Fri 24 Jun 2011 - 10:03

thats not the way i have read it
you have two dates showing on your documents. the first post shows your return on the 16th july so
.to me you wont be able to print your return journey until after the 1st july
on your second post the return date is the 12th so i am not sure which is correct but i will watch the post with intrest. i thoght you had to be within the 15 days
avatar
fisherman
FR Fan
FR Fan

Number of posts : 43
Location : sheffield england
Registration date : 2010-10-27

Back to top Go down

Re: I can not check in for inbound flight

Post by RYR on Fri 24 Jun 2011 - 12:19

Of course you cannot check-in for your return flight.

Your return flight is more than 15 days away!!

The Website clearly states
"All passengers are required to check-in on-line on http://www.ryanair.com/ and print out their Boarding Pass. This facility is available from 15 days up to the online Check-In Deadline of four (4) hours before each scheduled flight departure time."
avatar
RYR
FR SuperFan
FR SuperFan

Number of posts : 102
Location : UK
Registration date : 2011-01-31

Back to top Go down

Re: I can not check in for inbound flight

Post by Vytenis on Fri 24 Jun 2011 - 12:24

So how i already checked in for flight on Jun 12 ?
avatar
Vytenis
FR Starter
FR Starter

Number of posts : 4
Location : Lithuania
Registration date : 2011-06-24

Back to top Go down

Re: I can not check in for inbound flight

Post by RYR on Fri 24 Jun 2011 - 12:31

Sometimes the website lets you check-in earlier than 15days, it happened me on two occassions.

I recently printed off my boarding passes to DUB and it would only let me check-in for the outbound flight.
A few days later I checked-in for the return flight. The system already had all my details. All I needed to do was tick the box for the return flight and print off the boarding pass.
avatar
RYR
FR SuperFan
FR SuperFan

Number of posts : 102
Location : UK
Registration date : 2011-01-31

Back to top Go down

Re: I can not check in for inbound flight

Post by Vickie on Fri 24 Jun 2011 - 21:33

FR PIK wrote:Sometimes the website lets you check-in earlier than 15days, it happened me on two occassions.

I recently printed off my boarding passes to DUB and it would only let me check-in for the outbound flight.
A few days later I checked-in for the return flight. The system already had all my details. All I needed to do was tick the box for the return flight and print off the boarding pass.

I am so relieved to read this!

I've never done online check in before, and had got it in my head that you could check in 30 days in advance. Checked in today and have been worried sick that I could only print my outbound flights so am mightily relieved to read that I just need to leave it a few days before I can do the return flight! Very Happy
avatar
Vickie
FR Starter
FR Starter

Number of posts : 6
Location : Sheffield
Registration date : 2011-06-24

Back to top Go down

Re: I can not check in for inbound flight

Post by Vickie on Tue 5 Jul 2011 - 11:00

I've now got my return boarding passes printed.

My outbound was printed 22 days before the flight, and have just done my return ones, 21 days beforehand, so I guess it really is potluck as to whether your flight sneaks through the 15 day rule.
avatar
Vickie
FR Starter
FR Starter

Number of posts : 6
Location : Sheffield
Registration date : 2011-06-24

Back to top Go down

Re: I can not check in for inbound flight

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum